?

Log in

No account? Create an account
sk8ers' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
sk8ers

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

crazy falls [28 Jul 2009|04:39pm]

movehalfaninch
does anyone know who any of the skaters in this video are???



there are some insane falls! anybody else seen any good falls lately?
post comment

[01 Dec 2006|04:40pm]

whysteriastar
If you guys need a new deck or anything, this small skate company Sun Diego is having a tee shirt design contest. The winner receives 10 shirts of their design and a $100 gift card for Sun Diego on-line.
http://www.brickfish.com/sundiego/t-shirt?=sundiego
post comment

[20 Apr 2005|08:34pm]

beachbum_midget
Hey you guys! I'm new. I don't really skate...just a groupie who hangs around the skatepark all the time. Anybody from Lexington?

A cool communityCollapse )
1 comment|post comment

skate shoe timeline? [24 Mar 2005|05:14pm]

touch_my_acne
Hi!
I'm trying to find a historical timeline (or something of the sort) of when various skate shoe models were introduced, particular during the last decade. I've searched the internet up and down for this information and can't find it. Anyone know where to look?
Thanks in advance.
6 comments|post comment

hey! [25 Feb 2005|10:14pm]

daft_goth
[ mood | crazy ]

hi! im new here, my names shinnie (well thats my nickname anyway!) i got reccommended this site by a friend who said id love it! so im a pretty intermediate boarder, i love freestyle, and idolise rodney mullen! my best trick is a 360 body varial double rail flip (sound fancy dont it? :p) so any1 else here a freestyler?

7 comments|post comment

[03 Feb 2005|04:22pm]

themeyoudontno
hey everyone! what's up?
i'm new here... i just started skating and i'm getting my brand new board for my birthday which is in 2 weeks! i'm crazy excited.
well if anyone has any tips or anything about different brands and whatnot let me know!
thanks later
5 comments|post comment

[24 Jan 2005|10:34pm]
lushes_goth
hey dudes i'm new to this community just wanted to say whats up and that i've been skating for 2 1/2 years now and i'm pretty awsome at the damn sport. but yeah i'm new to this lj to. hope to meet new people but whatever
6 comments|post comment

Hey im New! [12 Jan 2005|11:51pm]

skater_baby102
[ mood | calm ]

hey there i am a new person joing this community..i am also new to LJ.....i am just now learning on how to get this thing going....im not a real big skaer yet...but iam triing to get beter we havwe a indoor skatepark where i live and i go there with my BF al the time and we skate together he is teaching me how and i am doing well he says! lol i hope that i get as good as him...he used to be sponser by Sinster Sports till he had to move and now he is jus skating for fun because that is his Life and me too...lol well i am new and hopefully i will get to meet alot of kool people on here......love..lata

1 comment|post comment

hey [05 Jan 2005|06:14pm]

punkrock_nick
[ mood | sugar!!!!!!!! ]

hey guys, i'm new to this community! i LOVE skateboarding!
a skate a world industries board and have world industries' grenade bearings and world industries wheels/trucks. ya, i love skateboarding....well.... i'm lookin for some online friends so... add me and i'll add u back! later!



peace,
<3 nick

1 comment|post comment

Sup [29 Dec 2004|02:55pm]

belowthecut
Is there anyone from that big Charlotte, NC. If so leave a comment or something. We could skate at that park out there near Carowinds. I forgot what it's called. Anyway just wondering.


Peace
1 comment|post comment

[25 Dec 2004|10:39am]

richomundo
Anyone in vegas wanna skate a park today, I'm on vacation here visiting my aunt, but i dont know of any good parks other than desert breeze.
suggestions blah blah
leave a comment!
post comment

[25 Nov 2004|12:31am]

richomundo
i'm gonna be in vegas for thanks giving for a few days.

anyone wanna skate with me?
post comment

[23 Nov 2004|11:52am]

ox_unlovely_xo
[ mood | creative ]

YEAH!!!!!

-headbangs-

I LOVE BAM!

does anyone ever update this community?

<3 comment or something if you do...

LET ME KNOW THAT YOU ARE ALIVE!

-kick flips-

<3 cortney

post comment

cool [11 Nov 2004|02:26pm]

sk8rnick
[ mood | cool! ]

wazzup!! im new 2 the community and ive been skating for 5 years,if u love skateboarding then add me 2 your friends list or joiun this community!

peace

post comment

[22 Oct 2004|08:21am]

owsley
[ mood | curious ]

what happened to everyone? Did a plague go out and kill you all?

post comment

[14 Oct 2004|12:09am]

richomundo
http://www.eff.org/share/petition

sign this and defeat the RIAA. THey are the people that sue you for downloading music.
post comment

[21 Sep 2004|08:15am]

owsley
[ mood | crappy ]

This probably wont seem like that big of a deal .. but..
I ollied my first ten step perfectly on Saturday! Landed and everything.
*smile*

2 comments|post comment

smoke till you toke my brother [07 Sep 2004|06:15pm]

lonerfreakgirl
[ mood | giggly ]

so
went tos chool, didnt get any sleep , had heartburn all nite, um.... got really really blowed this morning:). Than i started to think about 666, when its comning soon, os yeah. Ummm, OH!!! jeremy might give me his girl board, with spite fire wheels, so yeah:) hes giving it to me!!! ahahahahah crazy, its in good shape too!!
wohoo!

post comment

this sucks [06 Sep 2004|07:31pm]

urxowndisaster
i died -slash- rolled my ankle.

i can move it but i won't be able to skate for awhile.

this is dumb, lol. i was trying to kickflip off something at the Kingston skate park over here, and obviously i failed. oh well.

that's all. goodbye dead community
1 comment|post comment

[01 Sep 2004|07:03pm]

kbrat14
[ mood | dorky ]

hey guys!! haha omg i havent updated in soooo loong!! haha how have all u ben? lol im good..school started and ive been rlly busy..iuno not much fun tho freshman year is a lil more boring then i thought it would b..but ive been soooo busy with hw and after school and then trying to get skateboarding in! its hard...haha plus over the weekend i went skateboarding and i went to my exbf's house to practice with him and i think i left my board there...i got high/drunk and dont remember how i got home..lol i havent gotten the chance to talk to him about it cuz i havent seen him so it sux..i mean i guess i could practice with my deck..eh well see wut happens lol...well thats about it! lol just wanted to update since i havent in awhile!! ttyl!!

<333
kelsee
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]